MusicSpace Privacy Policy

At MusicSpace we are committed to protecting your privacy, and we will respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be open and honest about how we collect, store and use the information we receive.

This policy tells you how we collect and use your information, and your rights in having your personal data protected. We may make changes to this policy from time to time, so please check back occasionally. This policy was last updated on the 10 May 2018.

MusicSpace is registered with the Information Commissioner with number ZA346336. 

 

How do we collect information?

When you give it to us directly:

For example we collect personal information from you when you submit a form, register with our website, sign up to receive our email newsletter, make a donation or attend one of our events. Or any other ways you directly provide us with personal information, whether online, on the phone or via post.

When you give it to us indirectly:

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example fundraising sites like Just Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support MusicSpace and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

 

What information do we collect?

Supporters

The types of information collected might include: your name, e-mail address, full postal address and telephone number. We do this so that we know how to contact you. We will also collect, and securely hold, data you supply us related to a financial donation. We do not keep on record data related to social media.

Service users

We provide music therapy to individuals in our Bristol centres and in partnerships across the region. We collect personal data in order to provide those services. This information is managed separately from other data provided to the charity.

The music therapist that you work with will need to know some information about you so that we can be sure they are delivering our service safely and appropriately. Our administration team and director also need access to this data to make sure our music therapy service runs efficiently and effectively.

 

How do we use this information?

Supporters:

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services or information you have requested, and for administration purposes – such as processing a donation, supporting your fundraising or processing gift aid.

If you have given us consent, we will use your details to further our charitable aims, telling you about our work, our fundraising activities and our campaigns. We also want to ensure that we know how you prefer to be contacted and understand how we can improve our campaigns or information.

We will not use your personal data for any other purpose without your consent and we will contact you according to your stated preferences. Where you consent to us sending you marketing information, you have a right to tell us to stop contacting you at any time.

Service Users:

We use your personal data to:

  • help you decide which services are suitable for you such as an individual
  • help us to work with you to provide the services you receive
  • make sure we have up to date contact details for you
  • make sure the services you receive are safe and effective
  • work effectively with others who also provide care and support in your life.

Young people’s data

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people who engage with us. If you are under 18, please obtain permission from a parent/guardian before providing your personal information to us. When we receive the details of a young person who is under 18, we will add them to our database to record and administer their contact with us. However, it is our policy to not send marketing communications to any of our supporters who are under 18, where known to us.

 

How do we protect personal information?

We have secure record keeping systems in place to hold your data securely; this data can only be accessed by authorised people within the organisation. We hold your data for as long as is required to administer the relationship we have with you, and for the purposes for which it was originally intended. In some cases, we will need to retain your details to meet legal requirements, for example, we may need to keep a record of any financial transactions for a pre-determined period of time.

We do not pass on your data to any other third party without your express permission, or unless required to do so by law. MusicSpace will not sell, give or trade personal information to other companies. We may need to share your information with our contracted service providers and associate organisations, to help us carry out our charitable activities, meet our organisational aims, and to ensure that our records are kept up-to-date.

 

Your consent and withdrawing consent

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we have your consent (for electronic communications) and/or where we already have an existing relationship with you (for postal or telephone communications).

If at any time you wish to stop or change how we communicate with you, ask us to remove you from our records or to update the information we hold, please do get in touch, using one of the following options:

  • Write to: MusicSpace, BS3 Community, The Southville Centre, Beauley Road, Bristol BS3 1QG
  • Call: 0117 953 1731  
  • Email: fundraising@musicspace.org

 

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your personal details corrected. You can also request that we remove your records from our database or provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you. You can also ask us to stop using your data for a specific purpose.

We will aim to acknowledge receipt of all such requests within three working days and fully respond within four weeks. You can exercise any or all of these rights by emailing fundraising@musicspace.org .

Please note that any external third party websites, which MusicSpace may provide a link to, will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to personal details

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

You can do this by:

  • emailing fundraising@musicspace.org   
  • posting your changes to our charity’s Data Protection Officer at: MusicSpace, BS3 Community, The Southville Centre, Beauley Road, Bristol, BS3 1QG.